EGYPT ENTRY VISA

Most tourists and visitors to Egypt can obtain an entry visa at any of the major airports or ports of entry. All foreigners arriving in Egypt should have a valid passport (with at least 6 months left before expiry) to get an entry visa.
The visa can also be obtained from Egyptian Diplomatic and Consular Missions abroad, or when in Egypt (for extension or renewal) from the visa department at the Travel Documents, Immigration and Nationality Administration (TDINA) at Mogamma building located at Tahrir squire in Cairo here are 2 types of Egyptian Visa:

Entry Visa: is required for any foreigner arriving in Egypt for purposes other than tourism, e.g. work, study, etc. The possession of a valid entry visa is needed to complete the residence procedure in Egypt.

Tourist Visa: is usually valid for a period not exceeding three months and granted on either single or multiple entry basis.

Egypt Entry Visa is valid only for travel within three months from the date of issue and is valid only for One- month stay in Egypt, beginning on the date of arrival. If you have a reason to extend your stay, you can do that from the ministry of interior affairs in Egypt after declaring the reasons for that and their acceptance for that reasons.

Egyptian with foreign passports:

Any Egyptian citizen holds foreign passport will be granted a courtesy visa after declaring proof for Egyptian nationality like Egyptian (passport, personal or family identification card or birth certificate), also the foreign wife to Egyptian husband will be granted a courtesy visa after declaring a proof for their marriage.

How to get your visa at the airport:
The visa is simply a stamp (like a mail or postage stamp ) that you buy from the visa office, at the port of entry just before the immigration booth; you can’t really miss it!

The visa stamp will cost you $25 only. You just stick in any empty page on your passport. Don’t worry; it’s so easy! Once you have bought your visa you then stand in line to get your passport stamped by the immigration officer.

info

USEFUL TIP:

While you are buying your visa, use the opportunity to exchange your currency, to Egyptian pounds.

Visitors entering Egypt at the overland border post at Taba, to visit the Gulf of Aqaba coast and St. Catherine’s, can be exempt from requiring a visa and be granted a free residence permit, valid for fourteen days, to visit the area.

Those in possession of a residence permit, in Egypt, are not required to obtain an entry visa if they leave the country and return to it within the validity of their residence permit, or within six months, whichever period is less.

Citizens of the Western European can get a visa from our consulates abroad or upon their arrival to Egypt.

Citizens of Non Western European citizens. Are required to be in possession of a pre-arrival visa to Egypt and they CANNOT get a visa upon their arrival:

Citizens of North Korea, South Korea, Republic of China, Japan, Singapore, Maldives, Nepal, Brunei. Can get a visa from our consulates abroad OR upon their arrival to Egypt:

Citizens of the rest of Asian citizens are required to be in possession of a pre-arrival visa to Egypt and they CANNOT get a visa upon their arrival.
Citizens of the following countries need a prior approval from the Egyptian State Security Authorities in addition to holding a visa:

Iran – Iraq – Kazakhstan – Kosovo – Lebanon – Sri Lanka- Syria

Citizen of Australian and Newzeland can get a visa from Egypt consulates abroad or upon their arrival to any Egypt port of entry.

USA and Canadian citizens can get an entry visa from Egypt consulates abroad OR upon their arrival to Egypt at any port of entry.

South American citizens can get a visa from our consulates abroad or upon their arrival to Egypt at any port of entry.

All African Citizens are required to be in possession of a pre-arrival visa to Egypt and they CANNOT get a visa upon their arrival.

Citizens exempted from getting a visa to Egypt:

Citizens of Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Kuwait, United Arab Emirates, Jordan, Yemen, Geboti, Syria, Oman, Qatar, and Libya.

Citizens required being in possession of a pre-arrival visa to Egypt:

Palestine, Iraq, Lebanon, Morocco, Tunisia, Algeria, Somalia, Sudan, Mauritania are and they CANNOT get a visa upon their arrival.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *